Website terms & Conditions

Welcome to Snowdonia Shepherds’ Huts website, trading as Snowdonia Glamping Holidays. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Snowdonia Glamping Holidays’ relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term ‘Snowdonia Glamping Holidays’, ‘Snowdonia Shepherds’ Huts’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is Snowdonia Shepherds’ Huts, Plas Yn Rhos, Rhydlanfair, Betws-y-Coed, Conwy LL24 0SS. Our company registration number is Registered in Wales 07624609. The term ‘you’ refers to any user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

·    The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

·    Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

·    Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

·    This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

·    All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

·    Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

·    From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

·    Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

Website Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Snowdonia Glamping Holidays and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose.

 

Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Snowdonia Glamping Holidays. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Snowdonia Glamping Holidays takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Privacy Policy

We value the privacy of our clients and associates. The following policy lays down how we collect, manage and store and protect your data.

By using our website www.snowdonia-glamping-holidays.co.uk or by completing our booking process you are agreeing to the collection and use of information in accordance with the policy stated below.  

Snowdonia Glamping Holidays is committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018. Looking after the personal information you share with us is very important, and we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely.

Snowdonia Glamping Holidays is the ‘Data Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us, and we will sometimes refer to ourselves in this notice as “we” or “us”. By Data Controller, this means Snowdonia Glamping Holidays determines the purposes and the way in which any personal data is, or will be, processed.

​We collect this information to allow us to communicate with you, to ensure your safety and enjoyment whilst on any holiday at Snowdonia Glamping Holidays.​

This privacy policy sets out how Snowdonia Glamping Holidays uses and protects any information that you give Snowdonia Glamping Holidays.

Snowdonia Glamping Holidays is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Snowdonia Glamping Holidays may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 30 December 2020.

​What we collect

When you book or buy services from us, you are entering into a contract with us. To carry out this contract we need you to provide us with personal information. We may gather this either from our website, over the telephone or via e-mail. 

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. 

We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, postal address, contact telephone number); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

How we use the information

Processing your booking, to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.  For example, this could include processing payments, managing your booking and the provision of any corresponding customer services. 

 

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

Our booking system is provided by Bedful.com.  When you begin the online booking process you will be redirected to their site.  Please click here to view Bedful.com’s privacy policy.  https://bedful.com/privacy

Payments taken by Bedful are processed by Stripe.  Their privacy policy is available here https://stripe.com/en-gb/privacy

 

Where you have given us your specific consent, we will use your data to provide you with marketing services. This allows us to tell you about our products or services that may be of interest to you. We will never sell or share your data with anyone else.

To ensure that the information contained within this website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or mobile device. This information allows us to update and improve the content of our website, and ensure the smooth operation of internal processes, such as troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes, and to keep our website as safe and secure as possible. For further information, please refer to our Cookies Policy, which can be found below.

To detect and prevent fraud or other crime. It is important for us to monitor how our Services are used to detect and prevent fraud, other crimes and the misuse of services. This helps us to make sure that you can safely use our Services

​We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

·    Internal record keeping.

·    Improve our products and services.

·    To ensure your safety and wellbeing.

 

Who we share the information with

We work with a number of external suppliers who support our business. This includes:

·        WIX (who host our website)

·        Tripadee (T/A Bedful who host our booking system)

·        IT Support (including hardware, software and website)

·        Business Support

·        Stripe

·        HMRC

·        Our insurers

 

We assure you that we will only exchange your data with another organisation where i) we have your express permission to do so; or ii) it is necessary in order to honour a contract between you and Snowdonia Glamping Holidays; or (iii) we have a legal obligation to share the information; or (iv) it is in the public interest; or (v) it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or (vi) it is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or another person.

Your rights

You are entitled to request the following from Snowdonia Glamping Holidays, these are called your Data Subject Rights and there is more information on these on the Information Commissioners website - 

·    Right of access – to request access to your personal information and information about how we process it

·    Right to rectification – to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed

·    Right to erasure (also known as the Right to be Forgotten) – to have your personal information erased

·    Right to restriction of processing – to restrict processing of your personal information

·    Right to data portability - to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form

·    Right to object - to object to processing of your personal information

·    Rights with regards to automated individual decision making, including profiling – rights relating to automated decision making, including profiling

 

If you have any general questions about your rights or want to exercise your rights please contact us 

 

How long we keep your information for

The data will not be processed longer than the purpose for which it was collected. If you have agreed, your data will be processed until you withdraw consent to their processing.
If a purchase or booking is made on the basis of existing legal provisions, the data will be processed in accordance with the applicable legal provisions, e.g. for accounting and tax purposes.

Security

​We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

​Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

​You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

·    whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website or on paper, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used for direct marketing purposes

·    if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at hazel@snowdonia-glamping.co.uk or Snowdonia Glamping Holidays, Plas yn Rhos, Rhydlanfair, Betws-y-Coed, Conwy LL24 0SS

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

hazel@snowdonia-glamping.co.uk or Snowdonia Glamping Holidays, Plas yn Rhos, Rhydlanfair, Betws-y-Coed, Conwy LL24 0SS

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookies Policy

Cookies are small text files which are downloaded to your computer, tablet or mobile phone when you visit a website or application. The website or application may retrieve these cookies from your web browser (eg Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox or Google Chrome) each time you visit, so they can recognise you, remember your preferences and provide you with a more secure online experience.

Generally, cookies are very useful and are a common method used by almost every website you visit because they help to make your online experience as smooth as possible. For security reasons, many websites will not function at all without the use of cookies (or other similar technologies, such as "web beacons" or "tags").

Cookies generally do not hold any information to identify an individual person but are instead used to identify a browser on an individual machine.

If you prefer, you can restrict, block or delete cookies by changing your browser settings but that may mean that the website won't work properly.

For more information about cookies and their impact on you and your browsing visit www.aboutcookies.org.

TYPES OF COOKIES

Necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in helping you to make use of the features and services we offer on our website. Without these cookies, the services you want to use cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used to identify you, and they do not monitor or remember where you have been on the internet.

Functional cookies

These cookies allow us to provide you with a better online experience when you use our website. They do not gather or store any information which would allow us to identify you personally.

Performance cookies

Performance cookies help us to understand how our customers use our site, so we can keep our products and services relevant, easy to use and up to date. For example, we can see which products and services are most popular, identify when and where errors occur, and test different versions of a page in order to provide an improved online experience.

Sometimes, the services we use to collect this information may be operated by other companies on our behalf. They may use similar technologies to cookies, known as "web beacons" or "tags". These are anonymous and, as they are only used for statistical purposes, they do not contain or collect any information that identifies you.

MANAGING COOKIES

Most internet browsers allow you to erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies (or just third-party cookies) or warn you before a cookie is stored on your device.

Please note, if you choose to block all cookies, our site will not function as intended and you will not be able to use or access many of the services we provide. If you have blocked all cookies and wish to make full use of the features and services we offer, you will need to enable your cookies. You can do this in your browser (see below).

Rather than blocking all cookies, you can choose to only block third-party cookies which will still allow our website to function as intended.

How to manage cookies on your PC

To enable cookies on our website, follow the steps below.

Google Chrome

Click "Tools" at the top of your browser and select "Settings".
Click "Show advanced settings", scroll down to the section "Privacy" and click "Content Settings."
Select "Allow local data to be set". To only accept first-party cookies, check the box next to "Block all third-party cookies without exception"

Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0, 7.0, 8.0, 9.0

Click "Tools" at the top of your browser and select "Internet Options", then click the "Privacy" tab.
Check that the level of your privacy is set to Medium or lower, which will allow the use of cookies in your browser.
If set above medium level it will prevent the use of cookies.

Mozilla Firefox

Click "Tools" at the top of your browser and select "Options".
Then select the "Privacy" icon.
Click the "Cookies" and select "Allow pages to create a cookie."

Safari

Click the gear icon at the top of your browser and select "Settings".
Click the "Privacy" tab, then select the option "Disable the use of cookies by third parties and advertising cookies."
Click "Save".

How to manage cookies on your Mac

To enable cookies on our website, follow the steps below.

Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.0 on OSX

Click on "Explorer" at the top of your browser and select "Settings".
Scroll down to the "Cookies" section in the "Received Files".
Select "Do not ask."

Safari on OSX

Click "Safari" on the top of your browser and select "Settings".
Click the "Privacy" and then "Enable cookies." 
Select "only the pages you have visited."

Opera

Click "Menu" on the top of your browser and select "Settings". 
Then select "Options" tab and the "Advanced". 
Select "Enable cookies."

Mozilla and Netscape on OSX

Click "Mozilla" or "Netscape" at the top of your browser and select "Settings".

Scroll down to the "Cookies" under "Privacy & Security". 
Select "Allow cookies only to the original site."

​Changes To This Privacy Policy

​This Policy was last updated on of 30 December 20 and will remain in force except for any amendments in the future, which will come in to force as soon as they are published on this website.

​We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time. So it is advised that you check this Privacy Policy often. Your continued use of Snowdonia Glamping Holidays’ services after we publish any modifications to the Policy on this page will mean that you acknowledge any modifications and you agree to abide and be bound by the Privacy Policy

Contact Us

Follow Us

  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Facebook Reflection
  • Twitter Reflection

Snowdonia Glamping Holidays

Plas yn Rhos

Rhydlanfair

Betws-y-Coed

LL24 0SS

© 2018 by snowdonia Glamping Holidays